CLA-2-23:RR:NC:2:231 C85957

Ms. Susannah Basford
Armitage Bros PLC
Armitage House
Mile End Road/Road No. 3
Colwick Industrial Estate
Nottingham, NG4 2BA
England

RE: The tariff classification of dog treats from the United Kingdom.

Dear Ms. Basford:

In your letter, dated March 20, 1998, you have requested a tariff classification ruling. The products, which are dog treats, are described thus:

1. "Good Boy Herb Flavour Cookies." The ingredients are cereals, oils, fats, minerals, and derivatives of vegetable origin. The treats contain wheat flour, whole meal flour, vegetable fat, salt, and a herb mix. They are flavored with the herbs of celery seed, nettle, comfrey, dandelion, and mint.

2. "Good Boy Cheese Flavour Cookies." The ingredients are cereals, oils, fats, milk, milk derivatives, minerals, and coloring. The treats contain wheat flour, vegetable fat, cheese powder, salt, flavoring, and tartrazine.

The applicable subheading for "Good Boy Herb Flavour Cookies" and "Good Boy Cheese Flavour Cookies," if put up for retail sale and if in airtight containers, will be 2309.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, dog or cat food, put up for retail sale, in airtight containers. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for "Good Boy Herb Flavour Cookies" and "Good Boy Cheese Flavour Cookies," if put up for retail sale and if not in airtight containers, will be 2309.10.0090, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, dog or cat food, put up for retail sale, other. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for "Good Boy Herb Flavour Cookies" and "Good Boy Cheese Flavour Cookies," if not put up for retail sale, will be 2309.90.1050, HTS, which provides for preparations of a kind used in animal feeding, other, mixed feeds or mixed feed ingredients, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Additional requirements may be imposed on these products by the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact the FDA at:

Food and Drug Administration Division of Regulatory Guidance HFF 314, 200 C Street, S.W. Washington, DC 20204

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ralph Conte at (212) 466-5759.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division